The Cafe

The Menu

Coffee, bagels, and everything we're cooking up - the same board you'll find behind the counter. Daily availability varies, so see the board in the shop for what's on today.

Kettle-Boiled

Baltik's Bagel

600 years of legend, from Lithuania to Richmond.

Baltik's Bagel

600 years of legend, kettle-boiled to perfection, from Lithuania to Richmond, with love (and cream cheese)

Bacon RosemaryEverythingHoney CrunchJalapeño CheddarPlainSaltSesame

Every bagel $2.99

Add to your bagel

Build it how you like it

Protein / Veg

  • Pimento Cheese$3.99

    plain or jalapeño

  • Hummus$2.99

    classic, pine nut, or roasted red pepper

  • Bacon (3 strips)$2.99
  • Cucumbers$1.99

Cream Cheese

  • Cream Cheese$2.49

    plain, scallion, garlic herb, or strawberry

  • Butter$1.49
Behind the Bar

Coffee & Tea

The classics, hot or iced. Sizes are 12/16/20 oz hot and 16/24 oz iced, and every syrup is on the house.

Hot Coffee

12/16/20 oz

  • Drip$2.50 / 3.25 / 4.00

    one free refill

  • Drip, 4-hour refill$8.00
  • Americano$4.00 / 4.00 / 6.00
  • Cortado (4/8 oz)$4.00 / 6.00
  • Cappuccino (8/12/16 oz)$4.50 / 5.00 / 5.75
  • Latte$5.75 / 6.50 / 8.25
  • Short Latte (8 oz)$4.50
  • Caramel Macchiato$7.00 / 7.75 / 9.00
  • Mocha$7.50 / 8.50 / 9.50

    chocolate or white chocolate

Hot Tea

12/16/20 oz

  • Chai Latte$6.50 / 7.50 / 8.50
  • London Fog$6.50 / 7.50 / 8.50
  • Matcha Latte$7.75 / 8.75 / 9.75
  • Loose Leaf$3.50 / 4.00 / 5.00 / 9.00

    12/16/20 oz or a teapot

Iced

16/24 oz

  • Cold Brew$4.75 / 5.50
  • Iced Americano$4.25 / 6.25
  • Iced Latte$6.75 / 8.50
  • Iced Caramel Macchiato$8.00 / 9.25
  • Iced Mocha$7.75 / 9.75

    chocolate or white chocolate

  • Iced Chai Latte$7.75 / 8.75
  • Iced London Fog$7.75 / 8.75
  • Iced Matcha Latte$8.75 / 9.75
  • Iced Brewed Teas$5.25 / 6.00
  • Lemonade$3.00 / 4.00
  • Cold Foam (add to anything)$1.00

Loose Leaf Tea

12/16/20 oz or a teapot

$3.50 / 4.00 / 5.00 / 9.00 a cup, any leaf

Caffeinated

Classic Chai, Earl Grey, Garden Green, Ginger Peach, Peach Apricot, Yunnan Black

Decaf & caffeine-free

Black (decaf), Chamomile, Chamomile & Fruit, Ginger Spice, Herbal Berry, Hibiscus, Lavender-Peppermint, Peppermint, Rooibos Chai, Spicy Mint

Syrups - Free

Any syrup, any drink, no upcharge

Vanilla, Caramel, Hazelnut, Honey, Lavender, Pure Cane, Toasted Marshmallow

Sugar Free

Vanilla, Caramel, Hazelnut, Lavender

Seasonal

Pumpkin Spice, SF Pumpkin Spice, Maple Spice, Apple, Cinnamon

Specialties

  • Affogato al Caffé$8.50
  • Milkshakes$7.75 / 9.75

    16/24 oz - any syrup is free - see the board for flavors

  • 24k Gold Rush$7.50

    hot 8 oz or iced 12 oz - two double shots over a half & half base with vanilla

  • Frosted Cranberry Tea$5.50 / 6.50 / 7.50

    hot or iced - herbal berry, orange, and cranberry

Milks

No upcharge: Whole, Skim, Oat

+$1.00: Half & Half, Pistachio, Soy, Coconut

From the Kitchen

Pastries, Sandwiches & More

Baked and built with our neighbors down the block.

B-Side Bakehouse

Pastries, baked fresh

  • Butter Croissant$6.00
  • Pain au Chocolat Croissant$7.00
  • Monkey Bread$6.00
  • Cinnamon Chip Croissant$7.00
  • Cookies$4.50

Deluca Gelato

Scooped in-house
  • 1 scoop$4.75
  • 2 scoops$8.00
  • Affogato al Caffé$9.25

Gluten Free

Made without gluten
  • Bagels$2.99
  • GF & Dairy Free Brownies$5.00
  • Muffins$4.25
  • Cookies$3.00
  • Oatmeal Pie$6.00

Sandwiches & More

  • Charcuterie Board$9.75

    colby cheese, cucumbers, baby carrots, crackers (GF option), hummus

  • Hummus & Cucumber Croissant$9.75

    hummus, cucumbers, italian seasoning, optional balsamic drizzle

  • BLT Croissant$9.75

    bacon, romaine, tomato, mayo or hummus

  • Pimento Cheese Croissant$9.75

    classic or jalapeño pimento - bacon optional, +2.00

Add a bag of chips for $1.00. Swap the croissant for a bagel at no charge.

Just For Kids

Little cups, little sips
  • Kid's Lemonade / Juice$3.00
  • Hibiscus Tea$3.00
  • Not-So-Hot Chocolate$3.00
  • Affogato al Caffé (hot chocolate)$6.00
  • Kid's Coffee$3.00

    milk with a splash of syrup

Our Local Partners

Give them a visit!

  • AnnaB's
  • B-Side Bakehouse
  • Bugle Call
  • Deluca Gelato
Seasonal Specials

The Fall Season Menu

Featuring: the beloved cats of our baristas

  • Pumpkin Macchiato

    $8.00

    A pumpkin spiced macchiato with pumpkin pie drizzle all over!

  • Maple Spiced Chai

    $7.50

    Our favorite masala chai with maple spiced syrup

  • Peachberry Cobbler Latte

    $8.00 hot / 8.50 iced

    A raspberry peach white mocha with a sprinkle of turbinado sugar

  • Hot Apple Cider

    $4.50

    Exactly what it sounds like

  • Sadie's Spiced Apple Pie Latte

    $7.50

    An apple brown sugar latte served hot and topped with cinnamon

The story behind the art

Our specials menu is a rotating canvas, and the brush changes hands: we're lucky to have a whole crew of talented baristas, and a different one brings the menu to life each season. This time around, the honor went to Marielle.

Marielle asked the team to flood her phone with pictures of their fur babies. The good ones, the blurry ones, the ones where the cat is mid-yawn - every photo went in, and the fall menu stars Pumpkin, Junebug, Edge, Louise, Ziggy, Cookie, Sadie, and Mateo. So when you order a Pumpkin Macchiato, know that a real Pumpkin supervised the artwork.

Abi's Fall Season Menu, illustrated by Marielle - featuring the baristas' cats
Starring Pumpkin, Junebug, Edge, Louise, Ziggy, Cookie, Sadie, Mateo - immortalized in ink by our very own Marielle.

The City of Richmond charges a 7.5% meal tax on prepared food, including coffee.

Abi's Books & BrewsAbi'sBooks & Brews

A bookstore and coffeeshop on Cary Street, a block from VCU. We open at 5 AM. Come find your community.

The Daily Pour

News from Abi's, straight to your inbox.

1212 1/2 W Cary St., Richmond, VA

© 2026 Abi's Book Cafe LLC